Loss of control Accident Polaris 582 flying inflatable boat N171MB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59841

Date:Monday 4 May 2009
Time:13:45
Type:Polaris 582 flying inflatable boat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N171MB
MSN: E3503-K897
Engine model:Rotax 582E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Lake Murray, Lexington County, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lexington, SC
Destination airport:Lexington, SC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the passenger, her father was the pilot. She stated that neither one of them had ever been in the experimental airplane before. She added that they "put their seatbelts on took off and came down." The passenger also reported that the engine ran continuously throughout the accident sequence. The pilot's son, who was watching the takeoff, stated that after rotation and during the climb, the airplane started a turn to the left toward rising terrain. The pilot attempted to climb over the rising terrain and trees. It appeared to the son that the airplane stalled and crashed into the trees. Examination of the airplane revealed no abnormalities that would have prevented normal operation of the airplane.
Probable Cause: The non-certificated pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during initial climb, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Contributing to the accident was the non-certificated pilot’s lack of experience in the make and model airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA281
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location