Accident Cessna 150L C-GJAE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59843

Date:Monday 4 May 2009
Time:16:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Air Richelieu
Registration: C-GJAE
MSN: 15072055
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yamaska River, 27 nm NE of Montreal, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Montréal/Saint-Hubert Airport, Quebec (CYHU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Air Richelieu Cessna 150L departed Montréal/Saint-Hubert Airport, Quebec, on a training flight. Two position reports were made by the instructor-one en route and one upon reaching the training area. The flight towards the training area was uneventful. The aircraft, flying at low altitude over the Yamaska River, Quebec, in a north-easterly direction, collided with a telephone cable spanning the river from west to east, impacted the surface of the water, and sank. The instructor was fatally injured. The student pilot was able to exit the aircraft, but subsequently drowned. The aircraft was substantially damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A09Q0065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2009/a09q0065/a09q0065.asp