Incident Gloster Meteor F.4 EF-48,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59852

Date:Thursday 21 September 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F.4
Owner/operator:4 Sqn Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: EF-48
MSN: G5-294
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Koksijde AFB, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Koksijde AB, Veurne, Belgium (EBFN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Meteor F.Mk.4 VZ385: To Belgische Luchtmacht in September 1949 with 1 Wing, 4 Sqn, Beauvechain (as 'SV-N'). Last ex-RAF Meteor F.Mk.4 delivered. Substantially damaged 21/9/1950 when crashed at Koksijde Air Base,1 nautical miles North-North-West of Veurne, Belgium. To Fairey Aviation, Gosselies for repairs 4/10/1950 and returned to service in early 1951.

Withdrawn from use in 1956.On 25/6/1957 ferry flight to Brustem-Wevelgem and struck off charge (total time on airframe 389:00 hrs). Transferred to Government Properties Administration (domeinen/domaines);sold for scrap and subsequently broken-up

Sources:

1. http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Part+2%3A+EF25+-+EF48 [Not working anymore]
2. http://www.belgian-wings.be/webpages//navigator/Photos/MilltaryPics/post_ww2/Gloster%20Meteor%20F4/gloster_meteor_f4%20frontpage.htm [Not working anymore]
3. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VZ
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.britishjets.net/wps/jetpages.nsf/pages/exports_belgium]
5. https://www.belgian-wings.be/gloster-meteor-f-4