Incident Cessna 210 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59879

Date:Thursday 7 May 2009
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Groote Eylandt NT -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YNUM
Destination airport:YGTE
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna forced landed in the mud of an empty tailings stream after the engine failed 2km short of the airstrip. Gladly the pilot escaped uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.ntnews.com.au/article/2009/05/08/49861_ntnews.html
http://www.abc.net.au/news/stories/2009/05/08/2564300.htm