ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59889
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:08-MAY-2009
Time:AM
Type:Hornet Trike
Operator:J.L. Bancken, pilot JP Bancken
Registration: ZU-AYV
C/n / msn: 031
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Springs, East Rand, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Delivery
Departure airport:FASI (Springs)
Destination airport:FASI (Springs)
Narrative:
The microlight with 2 persons on board was distributing pamphlets and was forced to make an emergency landing after a number of the pamphlets got stuck in the engine, which then cut out. The microlight came down on a fence between some trees. The occupants suffered minor injuries.

Sources:
1. Aircraft crashes in Springs
2. Seun: u2018Pa gaan my doodmaak!u2019