Incident Fiat G.91R-1 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59895

Date:Wednesday 11 July 1973
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic g91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fiat G.91R-1
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brindisi -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brindisi Airport
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine fire during takeoff due to bird sucked into air intake. Pilot Fabrizio Biagiolo (23) ejected to safety. Code 32-?

Sources:

http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1973_07/19730712_0006.pdf