ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59914
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.
| Date: | 17-JUL-1995 |
| Time: | around 13.00 |
| Type: |  Fouga CM170 Magister |
| Operator: | Suedflug Austria |
| Registration: | |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Maribor -
Slovenia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | LJMB |
| Destination airport: | LOWG |
Narrative:The owner (Guenther Hackl) was operating the plane which he bought 3 weeks ago and was the first ex-military plane in Austria at low level for a demo flight with a Slowenian business man which Mr. Hackl wanted to show the performance for "hail prevention". Mr. Hackl was looking forward to establish a hail prevention aircraft for the region around Maribor and Lubljiana in Slovenia.