Accident Bell 407 RA-01895,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59916

Date:Sunday 10 May 2009
Time:00:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:private
Registration: RA-01895
MSN: 53691
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Listvyanka, Irkutsk region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Collided with hight trees between Listvyanka and Bolshaya Rechka.

The cause of the crash was the PIC's unpreparedness to fly on this type of helicopter and the incorrect decision to perform an unauthorized flight by ATM authorities at night, in a mountainous non-reference woodland, at an altitude significantly lower than safe for actual flight conditions.

Possible contributing factors were:
- failure to use a dangerous height transmitter on a radio altimeter;
- loss by the pilot of the spatial orientation of the roll due to insufficient experience flying in a helicopter with a direct indication of the angle of heel at the horizon.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/russian/investigations/2009/bell-407.html
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20090511X50332&key=1
https://news.mail.ru/incident/2575737/
https://www.bbc.com/russian/russia/2009/05/090511_irkutsk_governor_death.shtml
http://tass.ru/eng/level2.html?NewsID=13924025&PageNum=0
https://www.newsru.com/russia/10may2009/es.html