Accident Fuhrmann-Super Stretched SSE-328 N11LF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59943

Date:Friday 8 May 2009
Time:14:30
Type:Fuhrmann-Super Stretched SSE-328
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N11LF
MSN: 001
Engine model:Lycoming O-290 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Canyon Caverns Airport (L37), Peach Springs, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Peach Springs, AZ (L37)
Destination airport:Weslaco, TX (T65)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the initial takeoff and climb from Runway 23 he encountered "severe clear air turbulence" about midway down the runway. He regained control and continued the climb. Towards the end of the runway, at 300 to 400 feet above ground level, the airplane encountered more "clear air turbulence which took the airplane south of the runway and all the way to the ground." Local law enforcement reported seeing dust devils and whirlwinds in the area after the accident. The pilot reported that the winds were from 230 degrees at 15 knots. He stated that there was no mechanical failure or malfunction with the airplane's flight control system or engine prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The airplane's encounter with turbulence after takeoff, which resulted in an uncontrolled descent and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

(c) NTSB