Accident Rockwell Commander 112A N1348J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59944

Date:Sunday 10 May 2009
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 112A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1348J
MSN: 348
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1056 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1D6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Metropolis, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Metropolis, IL (M30)
Destination airport:Metropolis, IL (M30)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane experienced a total loss of engine power about 2,100 feet above ground level while in cruise flight. The loss of engine power occurred within 10 minutes of departure. The pilot’s corrective actions were unsuccessful in reestablishing engine power and he ultimately performed a forced landing into a muddy field. During touchdown the landing gear collapsed and separated from the airplane. Before the accident flight the airplane had been serviced with 20 gallons of fuel, evenly distributed between both wing fuel tanks. After the accident the right fuel tank contained about 13 gallons of fuel. The left tank contained no fuel, but the lower inboard portion of the tank had been damaged when the left main landing gear separated from the wing. A postaccident engine examination did not reveal any anomalies that would have prevented normal engine operation.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA285
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location