ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59960
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 12-MAY-2009 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: |  Agusta A109LUH |
| Operator: | South African National Defence Force (SANDF) |
| Registration: | 4022 |
| C/n / msn: | 13669 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Woodstock Dam, Upper Tugela Area, KZN -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | FADN (Durban) |
| Destination airport: | Dragon's Peak, Drakensberg |
Narrative:Apparently three SAAF Agusta A109 light utility helicopters were on their way from Durban to a week long training exercise at Dragon's Peak in the Drakensberg, when one of them crashed into the Woodstock Dam. The press reports that an eye-witness claims to have seen the helicopters flying at low level above the surface of the dam and at high speed when one of them struck the water and disintegrated.
Sources:
1.
One body recovered after helicopter crash 2.
Rescuers search for chopper drowning victims 3.
'It was like watching a movie'