`
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59964
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:12-MAY-2009
Time:7:45 pm
Type:Boeing 737-3H4
Operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N371SW
C/n / msn: 26598/2500
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 52
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Houston Hobby Airport, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:KMSY
Destination airport:KHOU
Narrative:
Right main landing gear caught fire during landing roll. Occupants evecuated using slides on left side. Two persons received minor injuries during the evacuation.

Video of accident at http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WUrw9vpKHIU

Sources:
http://abclocal.go.com/ktrk/story?section=news/local&id=6809973