Runway excursion Accident AviPro Bearhawk N232PF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59973

Date:Tuesday 12 May 2009
Time:13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BEAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AviPro Bearhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N232PF
MSN: BH232-7
Total airframe hrs:760 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hadley Airport (A36), Round Mountain, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hadley, NV (A36)
Destination airport:Hadley, NV (A36)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that prior to departure in his tailwheel-equipped airplane, the windsock was indicating strong winds perpendicular to the runway with variable gusts. He stated that he waited until he saw a favorable (headwind) gust and then applied takeoff power. During the takeoff roll, the airplane encountered a strong gust of wind from the right, which lifted the right wing and the left wing struck the runway. The airplane pivoted to the left, veered off the runway surface, and impacted a dirt berm. The airplane sustained structural damage to the wings. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine. The nearest weather reporting station is located 38 nautical miles south of the accident airport, and was reporting winds at the time of the accident at 3.3 miles per hour (mph) gusting to 14.3 mph.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusting crosswinds during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA240
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location