Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec E ZK-TJE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59986

Date:Saturday 11 September 1982
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec E
Owner/operator:Southland Engineering Ltd
Registration: ZK-TJE
MSN: 27-7304985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mt Crawford, Tararua Range -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Taupo
Destination airport:Christchurch
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot and his two passengers were killed when the Aztec hit a tree at the top of a ridge at 3500 feet. He was not instrument rated and had lodged a VFR flight plan via IFR reporting points. Wellington Control gave the pilot clearance to descend to 3000 feet while tracking towards Paraparaumu, unaware he was flying in cloud. The pilot most likely assumed he would have been given terrain clearance, because he was being controlled by radar, but the controller was only responsible for traffic separation.

Sources:

1. King, John (1995). Aviation Accidents and Disasters. New Zealand Tragedies. Grantham House. pp. 89-90. ISBN 1 86934 042 6.
2. Aircraft Accident Report No. 82-085
3. AHSNZ, 1982, Newsletter 7.