ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59995
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 14-MAY-2009 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Jabiru J400 |
| Operator: | Todd Air Finance CC / Cape Flying Services |
| Registration: | ZU-DFP |
| C/n / msn: | 109 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Oudtshoorn Airport, Western Cape -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | FAOH (Oudtshoorn) (?) |
| Destination airport: | FAOH (Oudtshoorn) |
Narrative:A student pilot and instructor had flown for an hour earlier in the day, when the student then went on his first solo. He landed at Oudtshoorn airport, but while taxiing to a stop, he lost control of the aircraft. It left the runway and went onto the grass where it flipped upside down.
Sources:
1.
Student pilot flips after first solo trip