Accident Sikorsky S-58ET PT-HFV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60082

Date:Wednesday 24 March 1976
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-58ET
Owner/operator:Líder Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-HFV
MSN: 58-1613
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Ilha de Maracá, AP -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Macapá, AP
Destination airport:Petrobrás offshore oil platform
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in sea about 30 km south of ponta da Ilha de Maracá after main rotor failure.

Sources:

http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm
WAAS
Folha de São Paulo 26 March 1976, p5