Accident Dassault Mirage III A3-26,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60089

Date:Tuesday 6 July 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage III
Owner/operator:3 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A3-26
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Butterworth, Malaya -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Butterworth, Malaya
Destination airport:Butterworth, Malaya
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Remained in France for the first 3 years of its life as a testbed. Delivered to 2 OCU, RAAF 08/11/68. Served with 3 Sqn at Butterworth, Malaysia. Destroyed 06/07/76, at Butterworth Malaysia when Mirage III A3-64 landed on top of this aircraft. Pilot Flt Lt Perry Kelly, killed.

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/3a3.shtml
http://www.reocities.com/CapeCanaveral/runway/8797/DATAMIRAGE.html