Incident BAe Harrier GR9 ZG478,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60101

Date:Thursday 14 May 2009
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Harrier GR9
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RAF
Registration: ZG478
MSN: P68
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kandahar Airbase -   Afghanistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kandahar (KDH/OAKN)
Destination airport:Kandahar (KDH/OAKN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After an uneventful two aircraft sortie their landing back at Kandahar, Afghanistan was held off by ten minutes due to a busy circuit. When cleared to land ATC requested an expedite landing and runway clearance due to heavy traffic.

The wingman landed first due to low fuel but received a hostile missile alert and released flares. ZG478's turn onto finals was too short. The downwind height was 6,500ft higher than that usually seen, but other Squadron pilots had over time progressively flown steeper and steeper approaches. Throughout the approach the rate of descent was too high and 'Hover Stop' (a selection of nozzle angle, not necessarily in attempt to Hover)was selected in an attempt to correct this.

At 180ft full power was selected but the tail struck the ground 30ft from the threshold. The outriggers and main undercarriage collapsed as did the nose wheel when the aircraft pitched forward. The under wing stores (bombs, rockets, recce pod, targeting pod and drop tanks) caught fire as it slid along the runway for 4,000ft. During the slide the pilot turned the aircraft away from a formation of four aircraft waiting to take off then ejected as it slowed down, but before it came to a stop. The fire spread to engulf the whole aircraft

Sources:

https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/worldnews/asia/afghanistan/5322750/Pilot-ejects-from-RAF-Harrier-crash.html
https://www.pprune.org/military-aircrew/373898-harrier-crashes-afghanistan-pilot-injured-ejection-3.html
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?122451-Harrier-and-Phantom-to-Move
https://www.arrse.co.uk/community/showthread.php?t=135535&page=2

Media: