ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60128
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:08-JUN-1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic g91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fiat G.91R-3
Operator:Luftwaffe (German Air Force)
Registration: 30+14
C/n / msn: 69
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Néa Ankhíalos -   Greece
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Néas Ankhiálos Air Base
Narrative:
Brocke through the arresting gear while landing during NATO exercise "Olympic Express" (27.5-12.6.1969) and slighed to a stop; the pilot was serious injured (lumbar vertebra fractur) and flew never again; the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:
http://www.fliegerhorst-oldenburg.de/pdf/Gina,%20die%20kleine%20Italienerin.pdf