`
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60156
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:20-MAY-2009
Time:
Type:TL-2000 Sting Carbon
Operator:Wojciech Purczynski (private owner)
Registration: SP-SHIP
C/n / msn: 07ST231
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Otwock Wielki near Warsaw -   Poland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Konstancin
Destination airport:Konstancin
Narrative:
The owner of the plane demonstrated aircraft in flight to buyer, prior to agreement conclusion. Witnesses report engine problems a while before the plane hit the marsh.
Weather conditions were nearly perfect.

Sources:
http://wiadomosci.gazeta.pl/Wiadomosci/1,80273,6629241,Awionetka_spadla_pod_Warszawa__2_ofiary_smiertelne.html
photo source:
http://nasza-klasa.pl/profile/2536368/gallery/3

(c) Wojciech Purczynski