ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60164
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:22-OCT-1968
Time:
Type:North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco
Operator:VMO‑2, MAG‑16, USMC,
Registration: 155422
C/n / msn: 305-33
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Giang Hoa, in Quang Nam Province -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Marble Mountain AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by ground fire near the village of Giang Hoa, in Quang Nam Province, Vietnam. Both crew members - Capt Eugene William "Gene" Kimmel and Capt Rodney Rene Chastant - were KIA. Capt Kimmel was posthumously awarded the DFC.

VS-3 (UH-1E gunship) observed the crash at grid ref AT992554. VS-10 (UH-1E gunship) landed at the crash site and recovered the body of the pilot. Received fire and returned fire from a ground hover. Covered two more ground wave landings by Spartan Luck 1-0 flight. Received and returned fire on both additional landings. Controlled HELLBORNE flights on target at AT9957 grid ref. Delivered body of pilot to field Hospital.

Sources:
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/OV_10_BRONCO.htm
http://marines.togetherweserved.com/usmc/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=Person&ID=127391
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html