This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 23-JAN-2006 |
| Time: | 0900 local |
| Type: | North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco |
| Operator: | Philippine Air Force |
| Registration: | 68-3830 |
| C/n / msn: | 321-156 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Barangay Binakod, Paumbong town, Bulacan province -
Philippines
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Danilo Atienza Airfield in Sangley Air Base in Cavite City |
| Destination airport: | Clark AFB, Pampanga |
Narrative:An OV-10A Bronco from the Philippine Air Force crashed in Paumbong town in Bulacan province at
about 9:00 am local time on the morning of January 24, 2006. The aircraft's co-pilot, Capt. James Acosta, 35, was able to eject successfully and was taken to Villamor Air Base Hospital to recover. Unfortunately, the pilot, Capt. Aniano Amatong, 31, was killed in the crash.
The Bronco took off from Danilo Atienza Airfield in Sangley Air Base in Cavite City at 8:46 am. The Bronco was headed to the former Clark AFB, Pampanga, to participate in a joint training exercise with the U.S. Joint Special Operations Task Force, said PAF spokesman Lt.Col. Restituto Padilla Jr. The Bronco crew's participation in the exercises, known as "Balance Piston", was to undergo training in low-level air delivery at Clark Field.
Capt. Acosta told investigators that they began to experience a problem with the left engine, causing them to lose altitude. They decided to eject at 2,000 ft. but Capt. Amatong decided that the plane might hit a populated area, and stayed with the aircraft. A PAF statement cited Capt. Amatong for "heroism of the highest order" in steering the plane into the middle of a fishpond in the island village of Barangay Binakod, in Paumbong town, Bulacan province. The PAF said that eyewitness accounts confirmed Capt. Acosta's account of the incident.
PAF spokesman Lt. Col. Restituto Padilla Jr. said that Air Force chief Lt. Gen. Jose Reyes had ordered the grounding of the remaining Bronco fleet (about 12-14 aircraft) pending the results of an investigation into the cause of the accident, an action which is standard procedure after a serious incident or crash.
Sources:
www.scramble.nl [Scramble 321]
http://www.ov-10bronco.net/news_detail.cfm?NewsID=360
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/OV_10_BRONCO.htm