ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60176
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:18-AUG-1995
Time:
Type:North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco
Operator:Philippine Air Force
Registration: 14611
C/n / msn: 305-19
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Bautista AB, Palawan -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bautista AB, Palawan
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ex-US 67-14611 (c/n 305-19): transferred to Philippines Air Force. Crashed into mangrove swamp near Bautista AB, Palawan, Philippines Aug 18, 1995, after it entered an uncontrollable spin following participation in a fly-past over Puerto Princesa. The front section of the aircraft broke off on impact, killing the solo pilot.

Reported to have been the fourth write-off of an OV-10 Bronco in Philippine AF service, but the first fatality.

Sources:
http://www.scramble.nl/sb.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1967.html
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/OV_10_BRONCO.htm
http://www.hueybravo.net/Airforcepage/ov-10.htm