Accident North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco FAC2217,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60180

Date:Tuesday 23 December 1997
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic V10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: FAC2217
MSN: 305A-62
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nueva Antioquia, Vichada -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Villavicencio-Apiay (15:00)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in barren area during patrol flight. Pilot Ten Félix Antonio Saracino Botero (24) and technician Edgar Novoa Torres (35).

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.eltiempo.com/archivo/documento/MAM-715631