ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60308
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 16-SEP-1991 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  McDonnell Douglas F-15E-43-MC Eagle |
| Operator: | 405th TTW, 461st TFTSquadron, USAF |
| Registration: | 87-0172 |
| C/n / msn: | 1037/E012 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Luke AFB, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Luke AFB, Arizona |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed on Sep 16, 1991. Both crew survived.
The aircraft was flying a training mission when the loss occurred. The aircrew experienced a loss of control during maneuvering and were forced to eject at an altitude of 8000 feet AGL
Sources:
http://www.f-15e.info/joomla/en/serial-numbers/1327-87-0172%20
Related books