Incident McDonnell Douglas F-15D Eagle 78-0571,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60323

Date:Wednesday 30 May 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15D Eagle
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 78-0571
MSN: 516/D011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Knox County -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The F-15 fighter plane crashed under unknown circumstances. The pilot ejected safely. The plane belonged to the Missouri Air National Guard's 131st Fighter Wing.

Sources:

Scramble 338
https://www.wthr.com/article/f-15-crashes-in-knox-county