ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60343
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:30-MAY-1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas F-15C Eagle
Operator:USAF
Registration: 79-0068
C/n / msn: C137
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Spangdahlem AB -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Spangdahlem AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during take off roll. MAJ Donald G. Lowry died on the way to the hospital

Sources:
Scramble
Flight International 24-30 April 1996

Related books