Accident McDonnell Douglas F-15C Eagle 80-0023,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60366

Date:Wednesday 22 April 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15C Eagle
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 80-0023
MSN: 667/C172
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hummelsweiler -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot 1st Lt. Kirk P. Shauger was killed after he suffered G-induced loss of consciousness and failed to recover the aircraft. The aircraft and pilot were assigned to the 22TFS, 36TFW at Bitburg AB.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171029221354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/f-15.htm