ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60382
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:03-OCT-1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas F-15A Eagle
Operator:9 TFS, 49 TFW, USAF
Registration: 77-0072
C/n / msn: 0347/A284
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:NAS Fallon, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nellis AFB, Nevada
Destination airport:NAS Fallon, Nevada
Narrative:
Crashed after colliding with F-15A 77-0061, also of the 9 TFS 49 TFW. One aircraft (77-0072) was destroyed in the collision, but the other (77-061) sucessfully made an emergency landing at NAS Fallon, Nevada (and was still in USAF service on 15/01/2008)

Sources:
www.scramble.nl
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1977.html
http://www.f-15.nl/wo.html
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/f-15.htm

I was in the lead F-4 doing a pop-up attack. The F-15s were our MiG Cap. Didn't see the midair but saw 0072 spin in. All attacking F-4s, F-15s and F-5s originated at Nellis. Tanker and F-111s were from elsewhere. 0072 was chasing an A-4 when he was run over.

Related books