ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60397
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:03-JUN-1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas F-15A Eagle
Operator:36th FTW 22nd TFS USAF
Registration: 76-0035
C/n / msn: 0216/0187
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bitburg AFB, Rheinland-Pfaltz, Eifel, -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bitburg AFB, Germany (EADB)
Destination airport:Bitburg AFB, Germany (EADB)
Narrative:
Controls failed and crashed on landing at Bitburg AFB, Rheinland-Pfaltz, Eifel, Germany on June 3, 1979. Pilot ejected safely

Sources:
www.scramble.nl
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/f-15.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1976.html

Related books