This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 06-MAR-1980 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  McDonnell Douglas F-15A Eagle |
| Operator: | 22TFS, 36TFW, USAF |
| Registration: | 76-0082 |
| C/n / msn: | 272/A234 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Castle Hamm, near Wiersdorf, 9 Km North-West of Bitburg -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Bitburg AFB, Germany (EADB) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The crash site was in the immediate vicinity of the castle Hamm, between Wiersdorf and Real Hausen, about 9 km north-west of Bitburg. The memory of the event with me quite well since I am on this particular Friday the "NATO's Rally", ie, the Bundeswehr was in Kassel on the way home.
Sometime during the trip I heard on the radio by a U.S. fighter jet crash at Castle Hamm. The main wreckage of the aircraft were located west of Hamm on the other side of the river Prüm. A small debris trail led directly out of there almost to the walls of the castle, where there was still a somewhat greater accumulation of debris. Unfortunately, the pilot was in this crash killed.
Sources:
Interconair 4/80
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1976.html
http://www.flugzeugforum.de/forum/archive/index.php/t-60319.html
http://www.f-15.nl/wo.html
Related books