ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60411
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:28-DEC-1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas F-15A Eagle
Operator:22TFS, 36TFW, USAF
Registration: 75-0064
C/n / msn: 0167/A144
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:2 miles S of Daun Eifel, Rheinland-Pfaltz -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bitburg AFB, Germany (EADB)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed soon after take off from Bitburg AFB; one engine caught fire and was shut down, remaining engine failed. Crashed 2 miles South of Daun Eifel, Rheinland-Pfaltz, Germany Pilot - 1st Lt Thomas Mascot - ejected safely

The mishap aircraft was on an Air Combat Tactics mission. After the third engagement, the pilot entered a chandelle manoeuvre. The wingman reported fire coming from the nozzle area, probably from the starboard engine. The pilot cut the afterburner on the port engine, shut off the fuel to the other engine and entered a shallow dive to maintain airspeed. During the recovery the left engine wound down and attempts to air start both engines were unsuccessful. The pilot ejected safely.

Article in FLIGHT 13th January 1979 p.72 - FOLLOWING the loss of a US Air Force F-15 in West Germany on December 28—the second within ten days—maintenance procedures of the 36th Tactical Fighter Wing (TFW) are to be reviewed. Apart from the aircraft standing air-defence alert, all Bitburg-based Eagles have been restricted to dry thrust only. The restrictions will be lifted once the maintenance review has been satisfactorily completed and the 36th TFW aircraft have had a revised jet fuel starter system fitted.

The system, which allows ground starts without external power, is to be modified to enable the pilot to restart the Eagle's Pratt & Whitney F100s while flying at low altitude. All but one of the aircraft operated by the 32nd TFS at Soesterberg, the Netherlands, have already been modified and are therefore unrestricted. The latest accident The latest accident, near Daun, resulted in the ninth F-15 loss. The pilot, 1st Lt Thomas Mascot, ejected safely. The 36th TFW has lost five F-15s since April last year. An Air Force spokesman says that the accidents had no single cause. Four have been charged to operational procedures, three to maintenance defects and two are still being investigated. The F-15 has so far accumulated 135,000 flying hours, and the loss rate at this point compares favourably with those of a number of US fighters

Sources:
www.scramble.nl
http://www.f-15.nl/wo.html
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/f-15.htm
http://s362974870.onlinehome.us/forums/air/index.php?showtopic=242318&st=20

Related books