ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60428
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:02-MAY-1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
General Dynamics F-111F
Operator:492TFS, 48TFW, USAF
Registration: 70-2368
C/n / msn: £2-07/F-07
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Binham, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lakenheath, Suffolk (LKZ/EGUL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at Binham, Norfolk due to engine fire caused by first-stage fan disk failure. Both crew survived ejection.

Sources:
Flight International 8-14 May 1991
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm
http://www.f-111.net/t_no_F.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1970.html

F-111F Tail number 70-2368