ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60430
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:20-JUL-1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
General Dynamics F-111E
Operator:55th TFS, 20th TFS, USAF
Registration: 68-0066
C/n / msn: A1-235/E-55
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Incirlik Air Base, 5 miles east of Adana -   Turkey
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Incirlik, AB, Turkey (LTAG)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed July 20, 1990 at Incirlik Air Base, (LTAG) 5 miles east of Adana,Turkey. Crew sensed smoke in cockpit; in efforts to remedy the problem, they switched off the yaw / pitch dampers and central air data computer system, causing a stall and loss of control. Both crew - Captain R Travis (pilot) and Captain R Basak (WSO) - ejected safely.

Sources:
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm
http://www.f-111.net/t_no_E.htm
http://www.planepictures.net/netshow.php?id=815200
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1968.html
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Incirlik_AB