Incident General Dynamics F-111D 68-0109,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60435

Date:Friday 16 February 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-111D
Owner/operator:522nd TFS, 27th TFW, USAF
Registration: 68-0109
MSN: A6-25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Melrose Bombing Range 15 miles west of Melrose NM. -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cannon AFB, NM
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed on February 16 1979 near the Melrose Bombing Range, 15 miles West of Melrose, New Mexico. Pilot had paddled-off the TFR on pull-up, but because the pilot had small hands, he had a problem hanging on the pickle button and the TFR paddle at the same time--his finger slipped off, the TFR went into the fly-up mode, he got disoriented, and punched out.

After the program was suspended until the investigation was concluded, I was the WSO on the SECOND crew to try night lo-toss: fortunately my AC had a bigger hand . . . . As a postscript, the paddle switches were later extended to accommodate smaller-handed pilots. Both crew ejected safely.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170921070650/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm
http://www.f-111.net/t_no_D.htm
http://htka.hu/static/cikkek/F-111/acftdata.pdf