Incident General Dynamics F-111A Aardvark 66-0040,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60442

Date:Monday 23 September 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-111A Aardvark
Owner/operator:474th TFWg USAF
Registration: 66-0040
MSN: A1-58
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nellis AFB ranges, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nellis AFB, Nevada
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First flew 17 April 1968, and delivered to the USAF on 1 August 1968. Crashed 23 September 1968 at Nellis AFB, Nevada, while assigned to the 474th TFW after only 16 flights and 35.6 hours total. The centre of gravity went aft out of limits and pitch authority was lost after a failure of the Foward/Aft pointers on the fuel gauge which controls the Centre of Gravity when the engine feed fuel switch is left in AUTO.

The aircrew of USN Lt. John Nash and RAAF FLTLT Neal Pollock ejected successfully on late finals to Nellis AFB.

Sources:

FLIGHT 3rd October 1968 page 517 & FLIGHT 3rd October 1968 page 548-549
http://www.f-111.net/t_no_A.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194559/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1968.htm
http://htka.hu/static/cikkek/F-111/acftdata.pdf
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Portal:Aviation/Historical_anniversaries/September_in_aviation/September_23