Accident General Dynamics F-111A 67-0105,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60444

Date:Thursday 5 July 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-111A
Owner/operator:390th TFS, 366th TFW, USAF
Registration: 67-0105
MSN: A1-150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nellis AFB ranges, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nellis AFB, Nevada
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed 5 July 1979 on the Nellis ranges, Nevada, during exerecise "Red Flag '79". Both crew - Major Gary A. Mekash and Lt Col Eugene M. Soeder - were killed

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170921070650/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm
http://www.f-111.net/t_no_A.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Red_Flag_exercise#Incidents
http://htka.hu/static/cikkek/F-111/acftdata.pdf