Accident General Dynamics F-111A Aardvark 66-0022,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60452

Date:Thursday 28 March 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-111A Aardvark
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 66-0022
MSN: A1-40
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Phu Phan Mountain Range -   Thailand
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Takhli RTAFB, Thailand
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On March 28, 1968, Major Henry MacCann (Pilot) and Captain Dennis Graham (WSO) were killed in the loss of F-111A s/n 66-0022. It was the first F-111 combat related loss during the "Combat Lancer" deployment to Takhli AB, Thailand. It occurred two days after Combat Lancer operations started. Mission target was Chan Hao Truck park at 17'32.11"N, 106'29.12"E.

THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION IS NOT CONFIRMED BY JTF-FA RECORDS BUT HAS BEEN REPEATED IN SEVERAL PUBLICATIONS

The crash site was discovered during 1989, in the Phu Phan Mountain Range of Northeast Thailand. The crew members dog tags were found with the wreckage. At the time of its loss, F-111A s/n 66-0022 had flown 40 flights and accumulated 103.8 flight hours. It turned out that the loss of 66-0022 was not due to enemy action, but was caused by wing and tail structural defects.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1966.html
https://airforce.togetherweserved.com/usaf/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=Person&ID=162408
https://airforce.togetherweserved.com/usaf/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=Person&ID=80297_
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:F-111As_Combat_Lancer_1968.jpg
http://www.f-111.net/t_no_A.htm