Accident Dassault Mirage IIIDBR (F-103D) 4900,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60535

Date:Thursday 20 November 1980
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage IIIDBR (F-103D)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 4900
MSN: 253
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near BA Anápolis, GO -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Anápolis, GO
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed when engine failed at 450 meters. Maj Av Antonio Luis Miranda Cardoso ejected. Maj Av Mauro Lazzarini de Andrade Silva ejected but died when parachute did not open properly.

Sources:

Folha de São Paulo 21 November 1980, p10
Jornal do Brasil 27 July 1984, p7