ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60566
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 10-MAY-1973 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  North American F-100D Super Sabre |
| Operator: | Royal Danish Air Force (Flyvevåbnet) |
| Registration: | G-776 |
| C/n / msn: | 55-2776 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | E off Rømø -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:During shooting exercise, ground target, a loud bang was heard from the engine with several warnings in cockpit. Pilot ejected safely.
Cause: a broken airseal at stage nine in the high-pressure compressor caused a flame-out.
Sources:
Scramble