Incident General Dynamics EF-111A Raven 66-0056,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60602

Date:Thursday 2 April 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics EF-111A Raven
Owner/operator:42nd ECSqn /27th TFWg USAF
Registration: 66-0056
MSN: A1-74
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barton Hartshorn, near Finmere, Buckinghamshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire (UHF/EGUA)
Destination airport:RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire (UHF/EGUA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed April 2, 1992 at Barton Hartshorn, near Finmere, Buckinghamshire due to a fuel duct failure, which caused a fuel leak, followed by fire and explosion in the engine bay. According to eyewitness reports: "The aircraft went in to a flat stall and crashed into the parking lot. The airfield Crash Trucks quickly extinguished the resulting fire." No casualties to either crew member: Pilot (Capt Jeff Coombe) and WSO (Capt David Gevenish) who had ejected using the escape module and survived.

The main body of 66-0056 came down onto the car park of the Dalgety Animal Food plant on the trading estate/ industrial unit at Barton Hartshorn, near Finmere, Buckinghamshire. There was property damage - between 15 to 20 parked cars were incinerated in the fireball that resulted from the crash impact - and the wall of the building was scorched, but nobody was hurt. There was some speculation that the F-111 was attempting to make an emergency landing at the former RAF Finmere Airfield (closed July 1945) which is adjacent to where the F1-11 actually came down. The escape module with the two crew on board, came down in a field some two miles away from the main crash site/body of the aircraft.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20170921070650/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm
2. http://www.f-111.net/t_no_A.htm
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1966.html
4. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?61330-EF111-crash-in-bucks
5. http://s839.beta.photobucket.com/user/Stav_98/library/Dalgety%20EF111%20Crash
6. http://www.raf-upper-heyford.org/Mishaps.html
7. http://letsrollforums.com//showpost.php?p=232952&postcount=10