Incident General Dynamics EF-111A 66-0044,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60603

Date:Monday 17 June 1996
Time:21:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic F111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics EF-111A
Owner/operator:429th ECS (source USAF 711 Cr
Registration: 66-0044
MSN: EF-14
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tucumcari, New Mexico (14 NM North West) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cannon AFB, NM (KCVS)
Destination airport:Cannon AFB, NM (KCVS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
66-0044 converted to EF-111A Raven (EF-14). Originally not planned for conversion to EF-111A until 66-0026 crashed; selected as replacement for EF-111A Conversion.

Crashed and destroyed 17 June 1996 on a Ranch 14 NM NW of Tucumcari, near Cannon AFB, New Mexico. Pilot Capt. James D. Wingo Jr and EWO Capt. Donald R. Watson ejected and survived.

Sources:

Flight International 4-10 June 1997
http://web.archive.org/web/20170921070650/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1966.html
http://www.f-111.net/t_no_A.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_fighters/f111_3.html

Images:

Media: