Incident Boeing B-47E-45-LM Stratojet 52-0386,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60607

Date:Sunday 1 May 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47E-45-LM Stratojet
Owner/operator:303rd BWg USAF
Registration: 52-0386
MSN: 194
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Fairford, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fairford, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Boeing B-47E-45-LM Stratojet, 52-0386, 303rd BW, United States Air Force (USAF), Davis Monthan AB, Arizona. Crashed and burned on takeoff from RAF Fairford, Gloucestershire. All three crew escaped.

A USAF training film on YouTube details and shows the actual take off and crash of 52-0386, filmed by the RAF Fairford USAF Base camera man. Over the operating history of the B-47, 203 aircraft were lost in crashes, with 464 deaths. This represents approximately 10% of the total number produced

Sources:

1. Diário de Lisboa 2 May 1955, p16
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1952.html
3. https://b-47.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/03/Boeing-B-47-Losses-and-Ejections.pdf
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20161026132711/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/B-47.htm
5. https://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Boeing_B-47_Stratojet#Accidents_and_incidents

Media: