Incident Douglas TA-4J Skyhawk 158121,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60692

Date:Wednesday 6 August 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas TA-4J Skyhawk
Owner/operator:VT-7 US Navy
Registration: 158121
MSN: 14158
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Meridian, MS (KNMM) -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Meridian, Mississippi.
Destination airport:NAS Meridian, Mississippi.
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft engine seized during routine Air Combat Maneuver (ACM) flight. Crew ejected safely and suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

Scramble
Flight International 16 May 1987
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html
http://www.chinalakealumni.org/SA/A-4_SOC.htm
http://a4skyhawk.info/article-unit/vt7