Accident Douglas TA-4J Skyhawk 158116,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60693

Date:Friday 10 February 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas TA-4J Skyhawk
Owner/operator:VT-7 US Navy
Registration: 158116
MSN: 14153
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Meridian, Ms -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:KNMM
Destination airport:KNMM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While circling awaiting clearance to enter the MOA a flight of two TA-4J jets assigned to VT-7 at NAS Meridian, MS became disoriented in clouds. The flight lead entered into a steep spiral, pulling out at low altitude the wingman became detached and crashed before being able to recover. Although ejection was initiated ground impact occurred before the ejection cleared the aircraft. First Lieutenant Frank Young, USMC was killed on impact.

Sources:

SNA as part of the flight.