Accident Douglas TA-4J Skyhawk 155109,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60707

Date:Friday 26 April 1985
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas TA-4J Skyhawk
Owner/operator:VT-22 US Navy
Registration: 155109
MSN: 13921
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 Mile NW of NAS Kingsville TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Kingsville TX
Destination airport:NAS Kingsville TX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with VT-22 TA-4J Buno No. 154618 in the landing pattern during night landing practice. Marine Lt. John D. Orlandi was killed.

Sources:

http://a4skyhawk.info/article-unit/vt22
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
http://a4skyhawk.info/sites/default/files/images-newspaper/154618-crash.jpg