Incident Douglas TA-4J Skyhawk 159100,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60712

Date:Thursday 14 September 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas TA-4J Skyhawk
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 159100
MSN: 14406
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Falfurrias, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Kingsville TX
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft entered a inverted spin (intentional or accidental during training flight) Instructor and student ejected OK, one with injuries. - Aircraft modex: B-155 from VT-21.

Sources:

Scramble
http://a4skyhawk.info/article-unit/tw2
http://www.chinalakealumni.org/SA/A-4_SOC.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html