Incident Douglas TA-4J Skyhawk 155079,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60735

Date:Tuesday 25 November 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas TA-4J Skyhawk
Owner/operator:VMA-322 USMC
Registration: 155079
MSN: 13895
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS South Weymouth, MA (KNZW) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS South Weymouth, MA
Destination airport:NAS South Weymouth, MA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft lost power and struck runway, exploded and burst into flames during low approach. Aircrew ejected safely.

Sources:

Scramble
Flight International 16 May 1987
http://a4skyhawk.info/article-unit/vma322
http://www.chinalakealumni.org/SA/A-4_SOC.htm
http://a4skyhawk.info/sites/default/files/images-newspaper/155079_vma322_27nov86_stars_stripes.jpg