Incident Douglas TA-4J Skyhawk 154653,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60740

Date:Friday 3 August 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas TA-4J Skyhawk
Owner/operator:VC-13 US Navy
Registration: 154653
MSN: 13771
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:In Pacific Ocean, off San Diego, California -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Miramar, San Diego CA
Destination airport:NAS Miramar, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into Pacific Ocean. Aircraft experienced Engine Failure after completion of Arial Combat Maneuver (ACM) . Pilot ejected safely. Backseat passenger also ejected safely.(It was me)

Sources:

Scramble
- JF Baugher
http://a4skyhawk.info/article-unit/vc13
http://www.chinalakealumni.org/SA/A-4_SOC.htm