Incident Douglas A-4M Skyhawk 158418,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60745

Date:Monday 7 July 1980
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:VMA-311 USMC
Registration: 158418
MSN: 14240
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 miles NW of Bakersfield CA. -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS El Toro CA
Destination airport:MCAS El Toro CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during a routine night training flight. 1st Lt. Mark Brown ejected safely.

Sources:

http://a4skyhawk.info/article-unit/vma311
http://a4skyhawk.info/sites/default/files/images-newspaper/158418_vma311_09jul80_la_times.jpg